Heads Up Exporters

New mandatory EEI filing requirements effective 9/27/2020. Here is one of the the FAQs from the BIS website.

Q28: Are exporters required to file EEI for shipments of commercial items valued under $2,500 if destined to China and it is for commercial end use?


A: Yes. The new mandatory filing requirement in Section 758.1(b)(10) applies to all items that have an ECCN and are destined to China, Russia, or Venezuela, regardless of value, end use or end user. The only one of the exemptions in Section 758.1(c) that is available to overcome this requirement is License Exception GOV.

Need help? Contact mitch@adhoclogistics.com